NY 855327
Sep 07 1990

CLA-2-31:S:N:N01:236 855327

Mr. Alan Litwin
Assistant Manager
F.W. Myers & Co., Inc.
55 Oriskany Drive
Tonawanda, New York 14150

RE: The tariff classification of Ice Melter from Canada

Dear Mr. Litwin:

In your letter dated August 13, 1990, on behalf of your client, LPT Consumer Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, "ice melter" is urea. The importer advises that the product is to be used to melt ice. It can also be used as a fertilizer. We believe the principle use for urea is that of a fertilizer. The applicable subheading for the Ice Melter will be 3102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mineral or chemical fertilizers, nitrogenous, urea. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport